CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 L84047

Mr. Tim Allwine
Schenker, Inc.
Indianapolis Branch
2375 Hadley Road
Plainfield, IN 46168

RE: The tariff classification of coated steel belts from Germany.

Dear Mr. Allwine:

In your letter dated April 11, 2005, on behalf of Otis Elevator Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item to be imported consists of a series of galvanized carbon steel wire ropes laid side by side and encased in a polyurethane jacket. The function of this product is to provide the counterbalanced support of a suspended elevator car and its counterweight.

The applicable subheading for the steel belts will be 7312.10.7000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated, stranded wire, ropes and cables, ropes, cables and cordage, other than stranded wire, other, fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be free.

In your letter you suggest classification of this product in subheading 7312.10.30 as stranded wire. Since this merchandise is comprised of a series of wire ropes, rather than strand, classification should be under the appropriate subheading as ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division